A national collegiate sales competition showcasing the talents of "hot" Sales and Marketing students

UW-Eau Claire Center for Sales & Sales Management
UW-Eau Claire College of Business
UW-Eau Claire

Baylor student is 2014 Warm-Up champ; Elon, UW-Eau Claire in Top 3

Posted: October 28th, 2014

2014 UWEC Sales Warmup

The 2014 Warm-Up top three salespersons l-r: Shakori Fletcher, Elon University (1st Runner-Up); Scott Mundt, UW-Eau Claire (2nd Runner-Up); Erin Robason, Baylor University (Overall Champion)


 

College students from 20 schools located throughout the United States competed for cash prizes and the title of top salesperson at the eighth University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Great NorthwoodsSales Warm-Up, October 23-25, 2014. The event was held on the UW-Eau Claire campus.

Congratulations to all students who participated in the competition. » View student competitors

Erin Robason, Baylor University, a junior professional selling and management major from Frisco, Texas, was named 2014 Overall Champion. She was awarded a trophy, a $1,000 custom suit from Tom James,and a $1,500 cash award. Robason was coached by Dr. Andrea Dixon.

Shakori Fletcher, Elon University, a junior broadcast and new media major and professional sales and statistics minor from Gayson, GA, was first runner-up. She received a trophy and $1,000 cash award. Fletcherwas coached by Dr. Erin Adamson Gillespie.

Scott Mundt, UW-Eau Claire, a senior marketing major from Eau Claire, WI, was named second runner-up. He received a trophy and $750 cash prize. Mundt was coached by Jerry Kollross.

The highest scoring individual from each participating school, excluding the top overall winners, was named "school champion." The following school champions received a trophy and a $150 cash prize:

  • Aurora University, Aurora, IL: LaNeysha Campbell
  • Ball State University, Muncie, IN: Brittany Gardner
  • Baylor University, Waco, TX: Alex Ingold
  • Bowling Green State, Bowling Green, OH: Jane Swartz
  • Elon University, Elon, NC: Jacob Light
  • Illinois State, Normal, IL: Tim Cerniglia
  • Kansas State, Manhattan, KS: Danielle Lickteig
  • Louisiana State, Baton Rouge, LA: Blake Wesley
  • North Dakota State, Fargo, ND: Tanya Stillwell
  • The Florida State, Tallahassee, FL: Kristen Clark
  • The U of Texas-Dallas, Dallas, TX: Mayra Rodriguez
  • The University of Toledo, Toledo, OH: Jerry Palermo
  • U of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK: Kevin VonHolten
  • U of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH: Madison Watts
  • University of Dayton, Dayton, OH: Brett Johns
  • UW-Eau Claire, Eau Claire, WI: Jared Janquish
  • UW-La Crosse, La Crosse, WI: Sam Riebau
  • UW-Parkside, Kenosha, WI: Cierra Miller
  • UW-Stout, Menomonie, WI: Cierra Steiner
  • UW-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI: Kiersten Boos

The Warm-Up wishes to thank our sponsors for supporting this year's events. We also wish to acknowledge the contributions of more than 160 corporate, university and community volunteers who gave their time and talents to make this event a success. See box below.

The 2015 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up will be held October 22-24. For more information, contact Dr. Robert Erffmeyer, director, UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up at erffmerc@uwec.edu or visit the competition's website at www.uwecsaleswarmup.com.

2014 Sponsors and Volunteers

Sponsors

Platinum

  • Hormel Foods: Nick Adams, Dustin Barinka, Alix Braun, Blake Flores, Brett Harris, Ben Kuen, Matt Lewis, Kurt Mueller, Scott Nemec, Steven Rothenberg, Amy Sheehan
  • SuperValu: Brian Audette, Mallorie Brugh, Lori Goodwin, Amanda Hietalati, Diane Murphy, Christine Taylor, Leah Westendorf, Paula Wirtz, Sue Zastrow

Gold

  • Cintas: Toby Atkinson, Dave Fretz, Kelsey Kargas, Carla Kasas, Brad Newton, John Noetzle, Shelby Ray, Sarah Stubbs, Michelle Thoren
  • Graybar: Linda Bergstedt, Diane Cady, Rich Malm, Erik Olsen, Ellen Rebne, Joe Risso, Rich Schroeder
  • Liberty Mutual
  • The Sherwin-Williams Company: Cathy Catino, Bryan Chester, Greg Freel, Mark Henderson, Sarah Smith, Mary Wolf, Steve Wojcik, Derek Young
  • TEKsystems: Troy Anderson, Emma Carlson, Ryan Hopkins, Lauren Peters, Kelly Sacharski
  • Tom James Company: Bo Anderson, Rebecca Garsys, Brian Hopkins, Kay Kachersoki, Rachael Lundeen, Rob Ringeisen, Nate Rissi
  • Uline: Nicole Anderson, Michael Ehrhart
  • Verizon: Hugh Brennan, Thomas Cerutti, Ron Rodriguez

Silver

  • ADP: Courtney Peeler, Tamara Welch
  • Altria: Matthew Bishop, Stephanie Frank, Nicole Lence, Steve Ludwig
  • Ferguson: Jamie Haynes, Dan Johnson
  • HILTI: Rob Davison, Jim Hansinger, Jake Holterman, Curt Lehman, Erik Parkey
  • Inland Label: Adam Boehlke, Paige Conforti, Scott May, Dave Slain, Mark Wemette
  • McAfee: Troy Ebensberger, Darien Maples, Mario Simic
  • Paycom: Julie Dunn, Patrick Holder
  • Reynolds & Reynolds: Stephanie Arnett, Nathan Brown, Mathew Devenport, Ben Hokkanen, JC Sharer
  • Thomson Reuters: Rachel Laing, Alison Rongitsch, Jeff Rothmund, Scott Schwietz, Ryan Thorman
  • Victaulic: Catherine Bryson, Christopher Cull

Introductory

  • Air Products and Chemical Inc: Ryan Bratt, Lizette Skweir
  • ECHO Global Logistics: Bethany Aho, Anne Golembeski,Scott Swieca
  • IMPACT: Bridget Pfister,Cynthia Skurski
  • Lennox: Hanley Booth,Jonathan Lee, Leslie Vaxquez
  • MSDonline: Courtney Falls, Emily Sullivan, Cory Conway, Patrick Connelly, Brad Kowieski, Kevin Sy
  • Renaissance Learning, Inc: Kari Van Ert, Heidi Okreglicki
  • RMM Solutions: Amanda Balsamo, Art Corallo, Rimon Moses, Scott Stefan
  • Stryker: Jill Brummer, Brian Godfrey
  • Walsworth Yearbooks:Mary Czech, Keith Hughes

Other Sponsors

  • Bob Erffmeyer and Gretchen Hutterli
  • Larson Companies
  • Michael Schulze

Volunteers

UW-Eau Claire faculty/staff: Carol Azab, Joe Bonner, Lauren Brewer, Sydney Chinchanachokchai, Gabi Eissa, Bob Erffmeyer, Bill Hoepner, Gretchen Hutterli, Bonnie Krahn, Kristy Lauver, Kevin Meinholz, David Nesvacil, Ann Rupnow, Scott Swanson, Tim Vaughan, Jeri Weiser, Tiffany Weiss

UW-Eau Claire graduate students: Richard Cable, Kassem Charafeddine, Michaela Gatzow, Megan Hanson, Kennedy Reed

Student IT support: Adam Stotmeister

Mid-State Technical College: Jon Steele

Community member: Pat Thontirawong

UW-Eau Claire undergraduate students: Desalegn Ajack, Brandi Bawek, Matt Becker, Tomas Benzo, Tim Bortner, Scott Carlson, Kyle Carr, Ethan Dahlberg, Gunner DeFlorian, Josh Eggert, Andrew Flemming, Heidi Giacalone, Alex Giuliani, Kelsey Keiser, Danny Klaggos, Taylor Kollross, Tony Lipari, Sean MacDougall, Jacob Meeks, Brock Offerdahl, Koral Pischer, Carly Rahn, Josepth Schneiner, Jim Schroeter, Danielle Siegle, Derek Strong, Jared Sweeney, Liz Verkuilen, Abby Yurish, Mart Zastoupilr

 

View More News

2018

Kansas State student wins 2018 Sales Warm-Up

Welcome to The 2018 Warm-Up!

2017

UT-Dallas student wins 2017 Sales Warm-Up

Welcome to The Warm-Up!

2016

Hailey Dudley from FSU named Top Sales Person

The Sales Warm-Up: thenANDnow

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2015

UWEC Derek Baker named Warm-Up champ

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2014

Baylor student is 2014 Warm-Up champ; Elon, UW-Eau Claire in Top 3

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2013

Baylor, Kansas State, and North Dakota State take top honors at 2013 Sales Warm-Up

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

Warm-Up students and sponsors share information using QR code technology

Seventh annual UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Oct. 31

2012

UW-Eau Claire and Bowling Green take top honors at 2012 Warm-Up

Sixth annual UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Nov. 8-10

2011

UW-La Crosse, Baylor and Illinois State U take top honors at 2011 Warm-Up

Fifth UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Nov. 10-13, 2011

2010

UW-Stout Sweeps the 2010 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Students from Twelve Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Photo Wins National Award

2009

College of Business receives Gold, Bronze Awards at CASE V Conference

2009 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up the Biggest Event Yet

Students from Fourteen Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

C. Willi Myles is Featured Performer at 2009 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Enterprise Rent-A-Car Comedy Club

2008

Amy Lytle, Bemidji State University, named Overall Champion of the Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Students from Nine Midwestern Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Tommy Dare, Hypnotist is Featured Performer at Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Enterprise Rent-A-Car Comedy Club

2007

UW-Eau Claire Comes Out On Top at Sales Competition

First Annual Sales Competition Set for November, 49 Participants Registered

Results & Photos

2018

Overall Champion
Abbie O'Grady, Kansas State University

First Runner-Up
Ethan Alexander, Louisiana State University

Second Runner-Up
Justin Lentz, Florida State University

VIEW 2018 PHOTO GALLERY

2017

Overall Champion
Caleb Meyers, The University of Texas at Dallas

First Runner-Up
Brittany Mercadante, Florida State University

Second Runner-Up
Katelyn Wondolkowski, UW-Whitewater

VIEW 2017 PHOTO GALLERY

2016

Overall Champion
Hailey Dudley, Florida State University

First Runner-Up
Cameron Allen, The University of Texas at Dallas

Second Runner-Up
Stephanie Mueller, UW-Whitewater

VIEW 2016 PHOTO GALLERY

2015

Overall Champion
Derek Baker, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Kristen Sutcliffe, University of Cincinnati

Second Runner-Up
Jessica Miller, Bowling Green State University

VIEW 2015 PHOTO GALLERY

2014

Overall Champion
Erin Robason, Baylor University

First Runner-Up
Shakori Fletcher, Elon University

Second Runner-Up
Scott Mundt, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

VIEW 2014 PHOTO GALLERY

2013

Overall Champion
Oscar Velasquez, Baylor University

First Runner-Up
Emily Jardine, Kansas State University

Second Runner-Up
Andrew Richards, North Dakota State University

VIEW 2013 PHOTO GALLERY

2012

Overall Champion
Cameron Walther, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Melissa Erickson, UW-Eau Claire

Second Runner-Up
Alecia Hitchman, Bowling Green State University

VIEW 2012 PHOTO GALLERY

2011

Overall Champion
Monica Bohl, UW-La Crosse

First Runner-Up
Spencer Anderson, Baylor University

Second Runner-Up
Joseph Turek, Illinois State University

VIEW 2011 PHOTO GALLERY

2010

Overall Champion
Alyssa Anttila, UW-Stout

First Runner-Up
Jack Pendergast, UW-Stout

Second Runner-Up
Emily Moe, UW-Stout

VIEW 2010 PHOTO GALLERY

2009

Overall Champion
Amy Lytle, Bemidji State

First Runner-Up
Robyn McBrady, Bemidji State

Second Runner-Up
Colin Forst, University of Northern Iowa

VIEW 2009 PHOTO GALLERY

2008

Overall Champion
Amy Lytle, Bemidji State

First Runner-Up
Sarah Windlan, Ball State University

Second Runner-Up
Katie Wenzel, Minnesota State University-Mankato

VIEW 2008 PHOTO GALLERY

2007

Overall Champion
Heather Maul, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Garrett Ullom, UW-Eau Claire

Second Runner-Up
Jenna Weber, UW-Eau Claire

VIEW 2007 PHOTO GALLERY

The names of the top three finalists as well as the individual school champions will be posted on the Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up website the week following the event.

Team photos and photos of individual students are available free to competing universities for their use. Photos will be posted on the UW-Eau Claire College of Business Flickr site. Please use the following photo citation: Image courtesy of UW-Eau Claire.