A national collegiate sales competition showcasing the talents of "hot" Sales and Marketing students

UW-Eau Claire Center for Sales & Sales Management
UW-Eau Claire College of Business
UW-Eau Claire

UWEC Derek Baker named Warm-Up champ

Posted: October 26th, 2015

Pictured l to r: Kristen Sutcliffe, University of Cincinnati; Derek Baker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Jessica Miller, Bowling Green State University


College students from 22 schools located throughout the United States competed for cash prizes and the title of top salesperson at the 9th Annual University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up, October 22-24, 2015. The event was held on the UW-Eau Claire campus.

Congratulations to all students who participated in the competition. » View student competitors

Derek Baker, a UW-Eau Claire senior marketing student from Nekoosa, WI, was named the Overall Champion. He was presented with a trophy, a check for $1,500, and a custom suit from Tom James valued at $1,000.Baker was coached by Jerry Kollross.

The title of First Runner-Up went to Kristen Sutcliffe, a marketing major from the University of Cincinnati. She received a trophy and a check for $1,000. Sutcliffe was coached by John Cox and Dan Peterson.

Second Runner-Up was Jessica Miller, a sales and services marketing major from Bowling Green State University. She received a trophy and a check for $750. Miller was coached by Christine Seiler.

The highest scoring individual from each participating school, excluding the top overall winners, was named "school champion." The following school champions received a trophy and a $150 cash prize:

  • Aurora University: Sean Bergan
  • Ball State University: Danielle Guitard
  • Baylor University: Lauren DePizzol
  • Bowling Green State University: Angela Lucarelli
  • Elon University: Sharin Gerstenberger
  • Florida State University: Cecilia Breland
  • Kansas State University: Daniel Burger
  • Louisiana State University: Andrew Seeger
  • North Dakota State University: Colin Hertz
  • Ohio University: David Baxter
  • Plymouth State University: Cameron Colby
  • St. Cloud State University: Zach Van Pelt
  • The University of Texas - Dallas: Kathryn McCord
  • University of Central Oklahoma: Barrett Heasley
  • University of Cincinnati: Madison Greenwell
  • University of Dayton: Amy Skoba
  • UW-Eau Claire: Sean MacDougall
  • UW-La Crosse: Kayla Peterson
  • UW-Parkside: Jason Blumenfeld
  • UW-Stout: Vincent Escudero
  • UW-Whitewater: Glynis Albue
  • Winona State University: Garrett Lieffring.

The Warm-Up wishes to thank our sponsors for supporting this year's events. We also wish to acknowledge the contributions of the corporate, university and community volunteers who gave their time and talents to make this event a success. See list below.

The 10th Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up will be held October 20-22, 2016. For more information, contact Dr. Robert Erffmeyer, director, UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up or visit the competition's website at www.uwecsaleswarmup.com.


2015 Sponsors and Volunteers

Platinum Sponsors

  • Hormel Foods: Dustin Barinka, Tim Bortner, Hjordi Danielson, Antoine Destin, Mike Goodenough, Brett Harris, Ashley Krautkramer, Ben Kuen, Matt Lewis, Kurt Mueller, Megan Nelson, Kristen Roers, Amy Sheehan
  • SUPERVALU: Evan Almelien, Brian Audette, Gwen Gierke, Lori Goodwin, Lindsey Hynes, John Marciniak, Shaun Netsch, Damon Roberson, Matthew Saffert, Stefanie Starsky, William Weber

Gold Sponsors

  • Cintas: Kelsey Brempell, Alisa Carmona, Josh Eggart, Jake Heinitz, Toby Jacobson, Jeff Mahmud, Brad Newton, Dan Perry, Sarah Stubbs
  • Cottinghan & Butler: Matt Becker, Tony Noel
  • Graybar: Linda Bergstedt, Diane Cady, John Kahne, Kimberly Morris-Woodfork, Jon Novotny, Erik Olsen, JP Pouliot
  • Impact Networking: Joannah Craig, Alex Kusters, Rick Ray, Cynthia Skurski
  • Laird Plastics: Peter Edelstein, Jerry Howze, Mark Steele, John Szot, Ron Uber, Stephanie Weltzien
  • Sherwin-Williams Company: Greg Freel, Mark Henderson, Sarah Smith, Derek Young
  • TEKsystems: Olivia Aschenbrenner, Ryan Hopkins, Lauren Peters, Eric Quiring, Ian Rockers, Megan Skinner, Elic You
  • Tom James Company: Nick Badilla, Brian Hopkins, Kay Kacheroski, Rob Ringeisen
  • Uline: Nicole Anderson, Brian Dryjanski, Mark Lehman

Silver Sponsors

  • ADP: Gigi Alfonso, Allyson Kiefer
  • Altria Group: Jordan Andert, Nicole Brigl, Marty Lezama, Erik Luoma
  • Echo Global Logistics: Joe Amici, Erin Brown, Joe DeVroy, Rachael Gavri, Scott Mulholland, Vanessa Perez, Ryan Short, Alicia Siemplenski, Jared Snow
  • Ferguson: Kyle Carr, Alyssa Jones
  • HILTI: Rob Davison, Jim Hansinger, Stacie King, Philip Roussey
  • Inland: Paige Conforti, Evan Hoffman, Scott May, Danielle Spahn, Garet Wetzel
  • Lennox International: Hanley Booth, Mary Clark, Nick O'Hagan, Nancy Terry, Steve Wood
  • Liberty Mutual Insurance: Jun Anderson, Melanie Barba, Jerry Foy, Mindy Holt, Matthew Steiner, Anjali Sud, Jacquitta Watson
  • Mohawk Industries: Beth Blankenship, Cheri Nourse, Joe Tacka, Kristen Womack
  • Paycom: Jason Dallis, Patrick Holder, Koral Pischer
  • Renaissance Learning: Tara Bonilla, Mariette Booth, Heidi Okreglicki, Diane Wiskerchen
  • Reynolds & Reynolds: Brandi Bawek, Mathew Devenport, Katie Furbee, Clay Luttrell
  • Thomson Reuters: Angie Harder, Brooke Meinen, Mark Sullivan
  • Victaulic: Doris Brooks, Casey Schmidt

Introductory Sponsors

  • CDW: Jared Bazzell, Melanie Parker, Ryan Schroeder
  • DTS: Nick Fry, Brant Marple, Tanya O'Neil, Mark Stokes
  • Greenheck: Jay Baumann, Beth Brinkmann, Floyd Carlson, Dawn Genrich, Tim Kilgore, Tony Rossi, Matt Spink
  • HP: Rashelle Chappelle, Dalencia Hervey, Sean Ness, Richard Shutt
  • Johnson & Johnson: Jeffrey Cady, Brandon Graves, Nathaniel Held, Christopher Roman
  • SPC Commerce: Mackenzie Davis, Michael Movall, Jack Pendergast, Adam Schmidt, Rosa Werthwein
  • Staples Advantage: Ken Boris, Dawn Krysiak, Kristin Mayo, Dick Muenich

Other Sponsors

Bob Erffmeyer and Gretchen Hutterli; Larson Companies; Michael Schulze

Volunteers

UW-Eau Claire

Faculty and staff: Carol Azab, Sydney Chinchanachokchai, Josh Engle, Bob Erffmeyer, Blair Foley, Mary Girnau, Bill Hoepner, Gretchen Hutterli, Kelsey Kopp, Bonnie Krahn, Kristy Lauver, Kevin Meinholz, David Nesvacil, Kim O'Kelly, Shane Opatz, Scott Swanson, Tim Vaughan, Jeri Weiser

Graduate students: Kassem Charafeddine, Bryan Hart, Sean O'Connor, Michelle Stanek, Jessica Teliin, Emily Toninato

Undergraduate students: Stephanie Barkley, Nate Bodart, Brooke Boegli, Ryan Born, Luke Buschman, Scott Carlson, Logan Clemment, Gunner DeFlorian, Dustin Dolgner, Jessica Eckard, Luke Elfering, Hannah Erffmeyer, Chad Flakne, Edwin Gan, Heidi Giacalone, Kyle Hoffman, Justin Ignavski, Jared Jaquish, Cullen Johnson, Jake Johnson, Justin Johnson, Danny Klagos, Justin Kohlbeck, Alex Krasne, Kelsey Leaf, Brittany LeBahn, Elexa Lukes, Hunter Marshall, John Metzinger, Goliath Oboyo, Bailey Payette, Austyn Pigeon,Brigit Schliesman, Joey Schreiner, Austin Schwinefus, Danielle Siegle, Jared Sweeney, Liz Verkuilen, Abby Yurish

Mid-State Technical College: Jon Steele

Community: Jim Hamilton, III

 

View More News

2018

Kansas State student wins 2018 Sales Warm-Up

Welcome to The 2018 Warm-Up!

2017

UT-Dallas student wins 2017 Sales Warm-Up

Welcome to The Warm-Up!

2016

Hailey Dudley from FSU named Top Sales Person

The Sales Warm-Up: thenANDnow

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2015

UWEC Derek Baker named Warm-Up champ

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2014

Baylor student is 2014 Warm-Up champ; Elon, UW-Eau Claire in Top 3

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2013

Baylor, Kansas State, and North Dakota State take top honors at 2013 Sales Warm-Up

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

Warm-Up students and sponsors share information using QR code technology

Seventh annual UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Oct. 31

2012

UW-Eau Claire and Bowling Green take top honors at 2012 Warm-Up

Sixth annual UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Nov. 8-10

2011

UW-La Crosse, Baylor and Illinois State U take top honors at 2011 Warm-Up

Fifth UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Nov. 10-13, 2011

2010

UW-Stout Sweeps the 2010 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Students from Twelve Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Photo Wins National Award

2009

College of Business receives Gold, Bronze Awards at CASE V Conference

2009 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up the Biggest Event Yet

Students from Fourteen Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

C. Willi Myles is Featured Performer at 2009 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Enterprise Rent-A-Car Comedy Club

2008

Amy Lytle, Bemidji State University, named Overall Champion of the Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Students from Nine Midwestern Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Tommy Dare, Hypnotist is Featured Performer at Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Enterprise Rent-A-Car Comedy Club

2007

UW-Eau Claire Comes Out On Top at Sales Competition

First Annual Sales Competition Set for November, 49 Participants Registered

Results & Photos

2018

Overall Champion
Abbie O'Grady, Kansas State University

First Runner-Up
Ethan Alexander, Louisiana State University

Second Runner-Up
Justin Lentz, Florida State University

VIEW 2018 PHOTO GALLERY

2017

Overall Champion
Caleb Meyers, The University of Texas at Dallas

First Runner-Up
Brittany Mercadante, Florida State University

Second Runner-Up
Katelyn Wondolkowski, UW-Whitewater

VIEW 2017 PHOTO GALLERY

2016

Overall Champion
Hailey Dudley, Florida State University

First Runner-Up
Cameron Allen, The University of Texas at Dallas

Second Runner-Up
Stephanie Mueller, UW-Whitewater

VIEW 2016 PHOTO GALLERY

2015

Overall Champion
Derek Baker, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Kristen Sutcliffe, University of Cincinnati

Second Runner-Up
Jessica Miller, Bowling Green State University

VIEW 2015 PHOTO GALLERY

2014

Overall Champion
Erin Robason, Baylor University

First Runner-Up
Shakori Fletcher, Elon University

Second Runner-Up
Scott Mundt, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

VIEW 2014 PHOTO GALLERY

2013

Overall Champion
Oscar Velasquez, Baylor University

First Runner-Up
Emily Jardine, Kansas State University

Second Runner-Up
Andrew Richards, North Dakota State University

VIEW 2013 PHOTO GALLERY

2012

Overall Champion
Cameron Walther, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Melissa Erickson, UW-Eau Claire

Second Runner-Up
Alecia Hitchman, Bowling Green State University

VIEW 2012 PHOTO GALLERY

2011

Overall Champion
Monica Bohl, UW-La Crosse

First Runner-Up
Spencer Anderson, Baylor University

Second Runner-Up
Joseph Turek, Illinois State University

VIEW 2011 PHOTO GALLERY

2010

Overall Champion
Alyssa Anttila, UW-Stout

First Runner-Up
Jack Pendergast, UW-Stout

Second Runner-Up
Emily Moe, UW-Stout

VIEW 2010 PHOTO GALLERY

2009

Overall Champion
Amy Lytle, Bemidji State

First Runner-Up
Robyn McBrady, Bemidji State

Second Runner-Up
Colin Forst, University of Northern Iowa

VIEW 2009 PHOTO GALLERY

2008

Overall Champion
Amy Lytle, Bemidji State

First Runner-Up
Sarah Windlan, Ball State University

Second Runner-Up
Katie Wenzel, Minnesota State University-Mankato

VIEW 2008 PHOTO GALLERY

2007

Overall Champion
Heather Maul, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Garrett Ullom, UW-Eau Claire

Second Runner-Up
Jenna Weber, UW-Eau Claire

VIEW 2007 PHOTO GALLERY

The names of the top three finalists as well as the individual school champions will be posted on the Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up website the week following the event.

Team photos and photos of individual students are available free to competing universities for their use. Photos will be posted on the UW-Eau Claire College of Business Flickr site. Please use the following photo citation: Image courtesy of UW-Eau Claire.