A national collegiate sales competition showcasing the talents of "hot" Sales and Marketing students

UW-Eau Claire Center for Sales & Sales Management
UW-Eau Claire College of Business
UW-Eau Claire

Hailey Dudley from FSU named Top Sales Person

Posted: October 24th, 2016

College students from 21 schools located throughout the United States competed for cash prizes and the title of top salesperson at the 10th Annual University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up, October 20-22, 2016. The event was held on the UW-Eau Claire campus.

Congratulations to all students who participated in the competition. » View student competitors

The title of Top Sales Person went to Hailey Dudley, a senior professional sales and sport management double major at Florida State University. She received $1,500, a trophy, and a custom suit from Tom James valued at $1,000. Dudley was also the 2016 champion of the University of Toledo Invitational Sales Competition held in February. She was coached by Michael Hartnett.

Cameron Allen, a marketing and professional sales student from The University of Texas at Dallas, was named First Runner Up. He received $1,000 and a trophy. Allen took 3rd Place Overall at UT Dallas Rookie Preview Sales Competition in April 2016. He was coached by Howard Dover.

2nd Runner Up was Stephanie Mueller, a marketing major with a sales emphasis from University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. Mueller received $750 and a trophy. She was a finalist for the Sherwin Williams Perfect Pitch Competition in 2015, and received honorable mention at the UW-Whitwater Institute for Sales Excellence All-Campus Sales Competition. She was coached by Jimmy Peltier.

The highest scoring individual from each participating school, excluding the top overall winners, was named "school champion." The following school champions received a trophy and a $150 cash prize:

  • Aurora University: Brad Kigyos
  • Baylor University: Melanie Moore
  • Elon University: Marissa Kashmanian
  • Florida State University: Brian Dolan
  • Illinois State University: Evan Nowak
  • Kansas State University: Racya Doyle
  • Kennesaw State University: Kristen Grodd
  • Louisiana State University: Matt Miller
  • North Dakota State University: Talia Lucken
  • Ohio University: Nick Snook
  • Plymouth State University: Michaela Taffe
  • The University of Texas at Arlington: Michael Barrett
  • The University of Texas at Dallas: Erin Franc
  • University of Central Oklahoma: Autumn Ackerman
  • University of Cincinnati: Nick Thomas
  • University of Dayton: Kristen Peters
  • University of Minnesota: Marissa Veurink
  • University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: Patrick Gotham
  • University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: Benjamin Stauss
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater: Kathryn Christy
  • Winona State University: Marissa Ausen

The Warm-Up wishes to thank all our other sponsors for supporting this year's events. Special thanks to this year's sales case writer, Ben Kuen from Hormel. We also wish to acknowledge the contributions of the corporate, university and community volunteers who gave their time and talents to make this event a success. See list below.

The 11th Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up will be held October 19-21, 2017. For more information, contact Dr. Robert Erffmeyer, director, UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up or visit the competition's website at www.uwecsaleswarmup.com. 


2016 Sponsors, Judges, Buyers & Career Fair Representatives

  • ACTUANT CORPORATION: Nick Bauwens, Rustin Dring, Linda Salbeck, Chris Young
  • AFLAC: Samantha Breuer, Mark Holzinger, Zach Johnson, Theresa Jones, Mike Pederson, Jason Sczepaniak
  • APPLIED MEDICAL: Nicole Vorkapic, Dennis Welsh
  • CDW: Jared Bazzell, Lucas Murray, Melanie Parker, Jeff Stachon
  • COTTINGHAM & BUTLER: Derek Baker, Tony Noel
  • FERGUSON ENTERPRISES: Betsy Albers, Trent Halverson, Brandon Harberts, Alyssa Jones
  • GARTNER: Jessica Garcia-Malene, Casen Gerhart, Andrea Kefalos, Chris McKeon
  • GRAYBAR: Tony Frantal, Tim Hall, Ann Kellogg, Mandi Mayer, Kimberly Morris, Erik Olsen
  • HENRY SCHEIN: Blaine Atwater, Adam Hughes, Dean Kyle
  • HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE: Fred Eways, Richard Shutt, Cami Weber
  • HILTI: Cliff Gabrielson, Kaitlyn Hankins
  • HORMEL FOODS: Katie Anderson, Ashley Anzalone, Cody Arneson, Kacie Besser, Hjordi Danielson, Ashley Krautkramer, Ben Kuen, Kurt Mueller, Megan Nelson, Kaitlin Nix, Tom Parsons, Amy Sheehan
  • IMPACT: Vincent Escudero, Merissa Marks, Haleigh McPeek
  • INLAND: Adam Boehlke, Paige Conforti, Shawna Dale, Evan Hoffman, Garet Wetzel
  • LAIRD PLASTICS: Peter Edelstein, John Fabian, Hanna Schulzetenberg, Mark Steele, John Szot, Stephanie Weitzel
  • LENNOX INTERNATIONAL: Hanley Booth, Kimberly Hampton
  • LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE: Jun Anderson, Charla Bloodsaw, Jason Dekow, Mindy Holt, Oliver Marinkovic, Matt Steiner
  • MOHAWK INDUSTRIES: Beth Blankenship, Betty Caylor, Lauren Freidman, Kelly Oberschlake, Brad Wofford
  • PAYCOM: Alex Allen
  • PENSKE: John Herrmann, Emily Keene
  • PENTA TECHNOLOGIES, INC.: Peggy Jones, Karl Koenig, Andy Lambert
  • RENAISSANCE: Mariette Booth, Zach Honadel, Heidi Okreglicki, Jonathan Powell
  • REYNOLDS AND REYNOLDS: Maggie Blume, Chad Rowe, Cameron Swearingen
  • SPS COMMERCE: Logan Geist, Jodi Hill, Ali Milan, Steve Nagle, Justine Simon
  • STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE: Ken Boris, Luke Buschman, Luke Elfering, Jackie Jorgensen, Morgan LaFever, Lindsey Wacha, Abigail Yurish
  • SUPERVALU: Brian Audette, Mark Deel, Scott Gillette, Lindsey Hynes, Steve Olawsky, Jeff Parris, Nadine Parris, Alexis Ricker, Janet Shevik
  • TDS TELECOM: Emma Carlson, Britt Cerdena, Ryan Fait, Logan Purdy
  • TEKSYSTEMS: Neil Fullarton, Brittany Gonzales, Ryan Hopkins, Emily Kobusch, Sam Nechkash, Lauren Peters, Eric Quiring, Megan Schorr, Lindsey Vitrano
  • THE SHERWIN WILLIAMS COMPANY: Keri Aljets, Cathy Catino, Matthias Mulder, Spencer Perry, Ali Solheim
  • TOM JAMES COMPANY: Nick Badilla, Brian Hopkins Jared Janquish Kay Kacheroski Bailey Payette Rob Ringeisen Eric Sipe 

VOLUNTEEERS

  • MID-STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE: Jon Steele
  • PLYMOUTH STATE UNIVERSITY: Bob Nadeau
  • UW-EAU CLAIRE FACULTY/STAFF: Faith Bogstad, Kran Dugar, Tami Eisberner, Bob Erffmeyer, Mary Girnau, Bill Hoepner, Gretchen Hutterli, Kate Kim, Jerry Kollross, Bonnie Krahn, Kristy Lauver, Kevin Meinholz, Abe Nahm, David Nesvacil, Kim O'Kelly, Shane Opatz, Tim Vaughan, Jeri Weiser, Tiffany Weiss
  • UW-EAU CLAIRE GRADUATE STUDENTS: Juliana Burzynski, Krista Carter, Jill Heitman, Terah Homolka, Brianna Hudoba, Molly Logic
  • UW-EAU CLAIRE STUDENT IT SUPPORTLogan Clemment
  • UW-EAU CLAIRE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS: Stephanie Barkley, Brooke Boegli, Brandon Boogren, Meagan Brown, Josie Dickerson, Katie Dietlin, Joe Foyt, Emily Glassco, Kevin Henslin, Meghann Hoag, Kyle Hoffman, Allen Johnson, Jake Johnson, Justin Johnson, Danny Klagos, Carter Koleske, Keith Kubitschek, Callie Larrabee, SoYoung Lim, Justin Mack, Kevin Miller, Dwight Mills, Brock Offerdahl, Graham Otis, Maddie Ovellette, Hailey Scholtze, Jenna Slaughter, Brett Wilson

 

View More News

2016

Hailey Dudley from FSU named Top Sales Person

The Sales Warm-Up: thenANDnow

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2015

UWEC Derek Baker named Warm-Up champ

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2014

Baylor student is 2014 Warm-Up champ; Elon, UW-Eau Claire in Top 3

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

2013

Baylor, Kansas State, and North Dakota State take top honors at 2013 Sales Warm-Up

Welcome Warm-Up Competitors!

Warm-Up students and sponsors share information using QR code technology

Seventh annual UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Oct. 31

2012

UW-Eau Claire and Bowling Green take top honors at 2012 Warm-Up

Sixth annual UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Nov. 8-10

2011

UW-La Crosse, Baylor and Illinois State U take top honors at 2011 Warm-Up

Fifth UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up to be held Nov. 10-13, 2011

2010

UW-Stout Sweeps the 2010 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Students from Twelve Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Photo Wins National Award

2009

College of Business receives Gold, Bronze Awards at CASE V Conference

2009 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up the Biggest Event Yet

Students from Fourteen Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

C. Willi Myles is Featured Performer at 2009 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Enterprise Rent-A-Car Comedy Club

2008

Amy Lytle, Bemidji State University, named Overall Champion of the Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Students from Nine Midwestern Universities to Compete In Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up

Tommy Dare, Hypnotist is Featured Performer at Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up Enterprise Rent-A-Car Comedy Club

2007

UW-Eau Claire Comes Out On Top at Sales Competition

First Annual Sales Competition Set for November, 49 Participants Registered

Results & Photos

2016

Overall Champion
Hailey Dudley, Florida State University

First Runner-Up
Cameron Allen, University of Texas at Dallas

Second Runner-Up
Stephanie Mueller, UW-Whitewater

VIEW 2016 PHOTO GALLERY

2015

Overall Champion
Derek Baker, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Kristen Sutcliffe, University of Cincinnati

Second Runner-Up
Jessica Miller, Bowling Green State University

VIEW 2015 PHOTO GALLERY

2014

Overall Champion
Erin Robason, Baylor University

First Runner-Up
Shakori Fletcher, Elon University

Second Runner-Up
Scott Mundt, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

VIEW 2014 PHOTO GALLERY

2013

Overall Champion
Oscar Velasquez, Baylor University

First Runner-Up
Emily Jardine, Kansas State University

Second Runner-Up
Andrew Richards, North Dakota State University

VIEW 2013 PHOTO GALLERY

2012

Overall Champion
Cameron Walther, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Melissa Erickson, UW-Eau Claire

Second Runner-Up
Alecia Hitchman, Bowling Green State University

VIEW 2012 PHOTO GALLERY

2011

Overall Champion
Monica Bohl, UW-La Crosse

First Runner-Up
Spencer Anderson, Baylor University

Second Runner-Up
Joseph Turek, Illinois State University

VIEW 2011 PHOTO GALLERY

2010

Overall Champion
Alyssa Anttila, UW-Stout

First Runner-Up
Jack Pendergast, UW-Stout

Second Runner-Up
Emily Moe, UW-Stout

VIEW 2010 PHOTO GALLERY

2009

Overall Champion
Amy Lytle, Bemidji State

First Runner-Up
Robyn McBrady, Bemidji State

Second Runner-Up
Colin Forst, University of Northern Iowa

VIEW 2009 PHOTO GALLERY

2008

Overall Champion
Amy Lytle, Bemidji State

First Runner-Up
Sarah Windlan, Ball State University

Second Runner-Up
Katie Wenzel, Minnesota State University-Mankato

VIEW 2008 PHOTO GALLERY

2007

Overall Champion
Heather Maul, UW-Eau Claire

First Runner-Up
Garrett Ullom, UW-Eau Claire

Second Runner-Up
Jenna Weber, UW-Eau Claire

VIEW 2007 PHOTO GALLERY

The names of the top three finalists as well as the individual school champions will be posted on the Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up website the week following the event.

Team photos and photos of individual students are available free to competing universities for their use. Photos will be posted on the UW-Eau Claire College of Business Flickr site. Please use the following photo citation: Image courtesy of UW-Eau Claire.